The results of the UK Larp Awards were announced at a ceremony on the Saturday night of Larpcon 2019.

This listing shows all the winners and where applicable runners up for all categories. This year we’re making sure to include items that were part of larpcon itself such as the Poker tournament, and the Sword and Shield competition.

We were delighted to see the inclusion of the new category of Accessibility in Larp, our is that this makes more people think about how can their larps achieve this.

Here is the full listing:

Award for Accessibility in Larp NEW FOR 2019

  • Under the Stars – Winner
  • Marked: A school for heroes – Runner-Up

International Larp of the Year RETURNING FOR 2019

  • Raven Crew – Italy&on a pirate ship – Winner
  • Legion: Siberian Story – Czech Rep – Runner-Up

Venue of the Year

  • Huntley Wood – Winner
  • The Grange – Runner-Up

Small Larp of the Year

  • Paradigm Shift – Winner
  • Faded Glory – Runner-Up

Medium Larp of the Year

  • Wing and a Prayer – Winner
  • Orion’s Sphere – Runner-Up

Large Larp of the Year

  • Empire – Winner
  • Curious Pastimes – Runner-Up

Family Larp of the Year

  • Legacy – Winner
  • Empire – Runner-Up

Sanctioned Larp of the Year

  • Empire – Over the Edge – Winner
  • Curious Pastimes – College Event – Tempest Arcanem – Runner-Up

Club Larp of the Year

  • Fools and Heroes – Winner
  • Polaris – University of Nottingham – Runner-Up

Grassroots Larp of the Year

  • Empire – Winner
  • Fools and Heroes – Runner-Up

New Larp of the Year

  • Orion’s Sphere – Winner
  • Jacobite – Runner-Up

Producer of the Year in Foam/Latex

  • Andy Rimmer Offa Studios – Winner
  • Light Armouries – Runner-Up

Producer of the Year in Leather

  • The Goblin Workshop. – Winner
  • Darkblade – Runner-Up

Producer of the Year in Costume

  • Romany Robes – Winner
  • Craftigan – Runner-Up

Caterer of the Year

  • The Good Honest Food Co – Winner
  • Mhorish – Runner-Up

Creature Costume of the Year

  • “Massive 4 armed orc monstrosity thing” – Danielle Starkey – CP – Winner
  • Robo-Anubis – Olga Maksimenko and Eugene Griskov – Future’s End – Runner-Up

On-line Retailer of the Year

  • LarpInn – Winner
  • Gems Trading Co – Runner-Up

In-field Retailer of the Year

  • Having a Larp – Winner
  • Chow’s Emporium – Runner-Up

Player of the Year

  • Samuel Newton – Winner
  • Rosie Woolley – Runner-Up

Bard of the Year

  • Gabrielle Jones – Winner
  • Mark Chilvers – Runner-Up

NPC of the Year

  • Alexandra Preece – Queen of the Forest – Winner
  • Danny Lake – Wyndrake Winterheart, King of Albion – Runner-Up

Crew Member of the Year

  • Samuel Newton – Winner
  • Andy Raff – Runner-Up

Mainstream Event of the Year

  • Secret Cinema’s showing of “Bladerunner” – Winner
  • Star Wars VR Experience – Stratford – Runner-Up

Costume Photograph

  • One Life, One Nation, One Empire – Worn by Matt Kazmierczak – Winner
  • Lady Maria Eddington – Worn by Jaz Parry – Runner-Up

Photo – People’s choice – General

  • Oliver Facey Surrounded – Winner
  • Daniel Parry The Banshees of Bledbridge – Runner-Up

Photo – Jugde’s choice – General

  • Oliver Facey Surrounded – Winner

Photo – People’s choice – Unit

  • Rob Selwood The Dalriadans – Winner
  • Beth Dooner Jachin’s Legacy – Runner-Up

Photo – Judge’s choice – Unit

  • Rob Selwood The Dalriadans – Winner

Photo – People’s choice – Tranquillity

  • Derek McAllister Halfling on Ice – Winner
  • Pete Guyan Time for tea – Runner-Up

Photo – Judge’s choice – Tranquillity

  • Beth Dooner The Sirens Call – Winner

Photo – People’s choice – Grief

  • Chiara Mac Brothers – Winner
  • Derek McAllister Burden of the Magos – Runner-Up

Photo – Judge’s choice – Grief

  • Chiara Mac Brothers – Winner

Photo – People’s choice – Rage

  • Oliver Facey I have no voice – Winner
  • Beth Dooner Dying Breath – Runner-Up

Photo – Judge’s choice – Rage

  • Oliver Facey I have no voice – Winner

Advanced Photography Award

  • Rob Selwood – “Weariness of the Long Time Larper”

Unsung Hero

  • Sean Maguire

Lifetime Achievement

  • Dave Oliver

Overall Larp

  • Paradigm Shift

Poker

  • Janice Hillman

Sword and Shield Combat Tournament

  • Matthew Guthrie

Pin It on Pinterest