Winners and Runners Up of the 2018 UK Larp Awards

Player Run/Sanctioned Event of the Year

  • Empire – No Return – Winner
  • Greencloaks – 98th – King’s Keep – Runner Up

Club System of the Year

(For Larp groups and clubs that meet regularly, rather than running 1-4 events a year)

  • Fools & Heroes – Winner
  • Cuckoos Nest LARP – Runner Up

Player of the Year

(to be awarded to someone who makes Larp better for everyone as a player, rather than as crew member/event organiser)

  • Jeanette Ng – Yael 1st Empress reborn – Winner
  • Mark Hulmes – Runner Up

Bard of the Year

  • Iain Sewell – Vollsanger – Winner
  • Golden Apple – Runner Up

Small Larp of the Year

(less than 30 players)

  • Hades – Winner
  • The World Went Dark – Runner Up

Medium Larp of the Year

(30-100 players)

  • ReGenesis – Winner
  • Heathen – Runner Up

Large Larp of the Year

(over 100 players)

  • Future’s End – Winner
  • Empire – Runner Up

Family Event of the Year

(involves under 16’s)

  • Empire – Winner
  • Outcast – Runner Up

Grassroots System of the Year

(bringing new players into the hobby)

  • Future’s End – Winner
  • Fools & Heroes – Runner Up

New Larp of the Year

(debut event run after the 1st of February 2017)

  • Strange Larp – Winner
  • Tenement 67 – Runner Up

Larp Producer of the Year – Foam/Latex

  • Offa Studio – Winner
  • Light Armouries – Runner Up

Larp Producer of the Year – Leather

  • White Rose -Winner
  • VeeLeather – Runner Up

Larp Producer of the Year – Costume

  • Mark Cordory – Winner
  • Chow’s Emporium – Runner Up

Larp Caterer of the Year

  • Mandala LRP @ Curious Pastimes Lions banquet – Winner
  • Caggles Catering Corps – Runner Up

Creature Costume of the Year

  • Lions Faction at Curious Pastimes – Mandala’s stone golem costume Logrin – Winner
  • Irregular Props – Drake Costume – Runner Up

On-line Retailer of the Year

  • Clutter-buys – Winner
  • Darkblade – Runner Up

In-field Retailer of the Year

  • Das shoppe – Winner
  • Having A Larp – Runner Up

Larp Site of the Year

(New for 2018)

  • Gunman Airsoft Eversley – Winner
  • Paccar – Runner Up

NPC of the Year

  • Al Bevan – Twigg Spitter – Lorien Trust – Bards – Winner
  • Mark Fitt – Isaac Hulce – Lorien Trust – Harts – Runner Up

Event Crew Member of the Year

  • Clare Evans – Empire – Winner
  • Katie (Bug) Rodgers – Empire, Hades, Jurassica + – Runner Up

Mainstream Event of the Year

(For things that aren’t actually Larp but have a lot of Larp crossovers, like escape rooms, horror events or Secret Cinema’s)

  • Grange Live Gaming / Heroblast Acadamy / Bravo One – Winner
  • LarpCon – Runner Up

Photograph – Judge’s choice – Unit

  • Clan Na Cladach — Winner
  • Clan McCaullich — Runner – up

Photograph – Judge’s choice – General

  • Holding the Gate — Winner
  • All alone — Winner Runner – up

Overall Larp of the Year

  • Hades — Winner
  • Future’s End — Runner – up

 

Pin It on Pinterest