It’s almost time for the 2018 UK Larp awards. The nominations have been counted and here is the shortlist of nominees

Player Run/Sanctioned Event of the Year

  • Age of Aether – Consequences: The Cost of Pride
  • Empire – No Return
  • Greencloaks – 98th – King’s Keep
  • CP – Fir Cruthan – “IS FEARR DEARMADTA: The Mysteries of Ynys Moi”
  • Hidden Country – Beyond the Veil

Club System of the Year

(For Larp groups and clubs that meet regularly, rather than running 1-4 events a year)

  • Fools & Heroes
  • Forest Argent / Wyverntales
  • Cuckoos Nest LARP
  • Labyrinthe
  • Heroquest

Player of the Year

(to be awarded to someone who makes Larp better for everyone as a player, rather than as crew member/event organiser)

  • Mark Hulmes
  • Jeanette Ng – Yael 1st Empress reborn
  • Aaron Morrison
  • Stef Bow
  • Adam James Hurst

Bard of the Year

  • Iain Sewell – Vollsanger
  • Esmee Galea – Bessie the Bard
  • Jamie Wakefield
  • Gabrielle Falquero – Idwyn Splitroot
  • Golden Apple

Small Larp of the Year

(less than 30 players)

  • Faded Glory
  • Clans of Albion
  • Blood Red Roses
  • The World Went Dark
  • Hades

Medium Larp of the Year

(30-100 players)

  • Age of Aether
  • Heathen
  • Under the Stars
  • ReGenesis
  • Redwall

Large Larp of the Year

(over 100 players)

  • Empire
  • Curious Pastimes
  • Lorien Trust
  • Future’s End
  • Bothwell School of Witchcraft

Family Event of the Year

(involves under 16’s)

  • Empire
  • Curious Pastimes
  • Lorien Trust
  • Outcast
  • Fields of Illusion

Grassroots System of the Year

(bringing new players into the hobby)

  • Empire
  • Clans of Albion
  • Future’s End
  • Fools & Heroes
  • Blood Red Roses

New Larp of the Year

(debut event run after the 1st of February 2017)

  • Clans of Albion
  • Bothwell School of Witchcraft
  • Under the Stars – Class of ’87
  • Strange Larp
  • Tenement 67

Larp Producer of the Year – Foam/Latex

  • Light Armouries
  • Saxon Violence
  • Offa Studio
  • Medlock armouries
  • Foul Mouthed Fairy

Larp Producer of the Year – Leather

  • Darkblade
  • White Rose
  • Lamia Leathers
  • Locke and Lode
  • VeeLeather

Larp Producer of the Year – Costume

  • Chow’s Emporium
  • Dust monkey
  • Romany robes
  • Orton’s Originals
  • Mark Cordory

Larp Caterer of the Year

  • Caggles Catering Corps.
  • Mhorish Good Food
  • Right Wok Noodleman
  • Mandala LRP @ Curious Pastimes Lions banquet
  • The Rat Shakk

Creature Costume of the Year

  • Empire – War Rhino Mk 2
  • Lions Faction at Curious Pastimes – Mandala’s stone golem costume Logrin
  • Lorien Trust – Dragon
  • Irregular Props – Drake Costume
  • Age of Aether: Consequences – Power Armour

On-line Retailer of the Year

  • Larp Inn
  • Darkblade
  • Chow’s Emporium
  • Gem’s Trading Company
  • Clutter-buys

In-field Retailer of the Year

  • Having A Larp
  • Gems Trading
  • Chow’s Emporium
  • Skian Mhor
  • Das shoppe

Larp Site of the Year

(New for 2018)

  • Huntley Wood
  • Paccar
  • Locko park
  • Gunman Airsoft Eversley
  • Candleston camp

NPC of the Year

  • Mark Fitt – Isaac Hulce – Lorien Trust – Harts
  • Al Bevan – Twigg Spitter – Lorien Trust – Bards
  • Paul Taylor – Denathar – Clans of Albion
  • Darren Bartholomew – Great Khan & The Hierophant – The Vale
  • Emmy Allen – the Eternal Ylenrith – Empire

Event Crew Member of the Year

  • Clare Evans – Empire
  • Emmylou Laird – Curious Pastimes
  • Caroline Proctor
  • Lee Price – Vale, Age of Aether
  • Katie (Bug) Rodgers – Empire, Hades, Jurassica +

Mainstream Event of the Year

(For things that aren’t actually Larp but have a lot of Larp crossovers, like escape rooms, horror events or Secret Cinema’s)

  • Secret Cinema – Moulin Rouge
  • LarpCon
  • Trappd
  • Grange Live Gaming / Heroblast Acadamy / Bravo One
  • The Vaults – London

The image used in this post comes from the UK Larp Awards Facebook page.

Pin It on Pinterest